Privacy Policy and Personal Information Collection Statements

Last updated on 3.11.2020


HAND3AG is owned and operated by HAND3AG (Hong Kong)Limited(“HAND3AG”). “We”, “us”, and “our” refer collectively to HAND3AG (Hong Kong) Limited, and its respective subsidiaries and affiliates test.HAND3AG recognizes the importance of your privacy online.Please read the following policy and statement ("this Privacy Statement") carefully to understand how personal data is collected and used by HAND3AG as you make use of HAND3AG’s website and mobile application.

By accessing or utilizing services on www.hand3ag.com means that you have accepted the terms of this Privacy Statement. If you are unwilling to be bound by the following terms, please do not use or access this Website or this Application. If you continue to use or complete any form via this Website or this Application, after you have completed the form and pressed the button "submit", it indicates that you have read and understood this Privacy Statement and agreed to how personal data are collected and used as provided in this Privacy Statement and implemented by HAND3AG thereafter. HAND3AG reserves the right to change or modify the contents of this Website or this Application at any time and unilaterally change this Privacy Statement without notification. You should regularly check whether this Privacy Statement has been modified via this Website and this Application, as your continued use or access of this Website or this Application indicates your acceptance of any change to this Privacy Statement. However, if the modification might materially affect the way we use or disclose your information (including your personal data) ("Data"), HAND3AG will ask for your consent prior to any modified use. "You", "member" and "user" refer to any person that accesses this Website or this Application for any reason.

1.Collection of Data and its purposes
When you use this Website or this Application to proceed with Online Ordering Services, make enquiry and/or otherwise use the services provided on or via this Website or this Application, you may have to provide to HAND3AG your Data including but not limited to your name, contact details, email address and Facebook ID. You agree to provide to HAND3AG such information voluntarily. If you fail to provide such information, HAND3AG may not be able to provide you with the services. You agree and understand that any and all of the Data you provided to HAND3AG will be collected and used as follows:
(a) for verification of identity and record;
(b) for displaying on the membership portal when you use this Website or this Application, the Internet and other channels in managing your Data;
(c) for analysis and for comparison with others' Data in order to gather statistical information to help us serve you better and develop HAND3AG products or services and market promotion Programs;
(d) for sending and communicating with you about your purchases, Program participation, membership (e.g. information on membership program, HAND3AG Point balance and membership renewal etc.) and promotional offers for members;
(e) for sending and communicating with you offers and promotions in relation to food and beverage and catering services provided by HAND3AG, HAND3AG, the subsidiaries and affiliated companies of HAND3AG group engaging in food and beverage business and catering services (“Group”);
(f) for storing communication contacting details;
(g) for generating survey on user traffic on this Website or this Application;
(h) for processing of your orders and service requests;
(i) for collecting payment, processing of any payment instructions and direct debit fees;
(j) for internal monitoring, including calculating any amount you should receive or owe, making payment to or requesting payment from you, and collecting any fees or enforcing guarantee granted to or granted by the user;
(k) for facilitating the daily operation of your account;
(l) for implementing your instruction, processing your application, responding to your enquiries or those made in your name, and providing efficient and responsive service;
(m) for any other incidental or associated purposes relating to the above and any other purpose which a member or user may from time to time agree; and/or
(n) other purposes directly related to the purposes specified above.

2.Direct Marketing
HAND3AG intends to use your Data in direct marketing for the purposes as set out in this Privacy Statement but HAND3AG may not do so unless HAND3AG has received your consent for such intended use. You have the right to choose to receive, or not to receive in future, any promotional materials from HAND3AG.

Subject to you having provided your consent to HAND3AG for the use of Data in direct marketing activities, you will receive SMS and emails from HAND3AG from time to time containing direct marketing information in relation to the offers and promotions on the food and beverage and catering services provided by HAND3AG. For joint promotion, information will only be sent by HAND3AG or its designated service provider providing communications services, but not by the business partners in such joint promotion.

If you wish to update or change any of your Data, or if you do not wish to receive any direct marketing communications in the future, you can at any time send us your request with your name and registered mobile phone number for identification via email at: info@hand3ag.com. Please note that if you opt out of receiving direct marketing communications, you will not receive the news in relation to our discount offer or promotion (including offer and promotion from HAND3AG and the Group on food, beverages and catering services). For HAND3AG members opted out of receiving direct marketing communications, you will not receive the news in relation to membership program and renewal.

3.Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong)
HAND3AG complies with Hong Kong laws including Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (“Ordinance”) in its policy and the ways it collects, uses, stores, discloses, transfers, protects and accesses Data.

4.Retention, storage and disclosure of Data
You acknowledge, agree and authorize us to retain and store the Data you provided in one or more databases of HAND3AG within or outside Hong Kong, and to provide, disclose, allow access and transfer such Data to:
(a) any employee of HAND3AG, HAND3AG and the Group who are authorized to handle such Data for the purposes for which such Data are collected;
(b) any contractor or agent which provides administrative, telecommunication, computer, payment, insurance, professional or other services to HAND3AG and is engaged by HAND3AG for the purposes for which such Data are collected or relevant to the purposes for which such Data are collected;
(c) anyone that HAND3AG has to make disclosure to in accordance with the requirements of applicable laws, administrative policies or regulations.

You agree that HAND3AG can disclose your Data in the following reasonable and necessary circumstances:
(i) in compliance with relevant laws, the direction of government authorities or court order;
(ii) to execute or implement any terms of use relating to your use of this Website, this Application, HAND3AG Point Card, HAND3AG Card or the services provided by HAND3AG;
(iii) to protect the rights, properties or interests of HAND3AG and the Group, employees, agents, customers and users ; or
(iv) in compliance with this Privacy Statement.

HAND3AG specifically states herein that it has not and will not sell your Data. HAND3AG also will not provide, disclose, allow access and transfer your Data to any third party other than the above.

HAND3AG shall retain your Data after you have provided your Data via this Website or this Application. Your Data will be retained for not more than one year after your unsuccessful application for membership, the termination or expiration of your membership or the termination of the membership plan or the purpose for which you provided your Data, and thereafter erased.

5.Security of Data
HAND3AG will use various security technologies and procedures to protect your Data from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Because of the nature of Internet, HAND3AG cannot guarantee the security on any transfer of Data. However, HAND3AG will take all practical and feasible measures to ensure any Data collected by this Website or this Application will not be intercepted by any third party. You must be clear that HAND3AG's advertisers or any website with links to this Website may collect your Data. You must read the relevant privacy statement carefully before you provide your Data to them. Your provision of your Data to any third party has nothing to do with HAND3AG and HAND3AG will not have any responsibility for such party. If HAND3AG receives relevant Data from a third party, it will retain the information in the usual strict security and confidential standards.

6.Access, amendment or deletion to Data or opt-out of receiving HAND3AG communications
You are aware that according to the Ordinance, you have the right to access your Data held by HAND3AG and request amendment of your Data. If you wish to access or amend your Data held by HAND3AG, please send your request with your name and registered mobile phone number for identification to HAND3AG's via email at:info@hand3ag.com.

7.Cookies and third-party applications
HAND3AG may use cookies on this Website. Cookies is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies is not designed to use for or intended to use for accessing any information (except for the information on the cookies) of the user's computer. On the contrary, it is an identifier placed on your hard disk. Cookies contain information that can later be searched by the same Web page server to identify a particular computer and cater for the use of the user and allow monitor and management of such use according to the information stored by that server. Therefore, cookies only provide to the website the information on the user's computer and the website can link up such information of the cookies with other information such as personal identifier information. Similarly, HAND3AG may use third-party applications in this Application. The purpose for this Website or this Application to use cookies or third-party applications is to allow automation on signing in and registration of information so that you are linked to the information for online purchase when you make purchase (if any) on this Website or this Application, to adjust this Website or this Application to your preferences or to personalize promotion or marketing. In addition, use of cookies or third-party applications may allow HAND3AG to track the use of this Website or this Application to determine what content is useful or popular so that HAND3AG can effectively develop and improve this Website this Application. You can modify your web browser on the use of cookies so that it will send you warning or you can decline acceptance of cookies. Please note this Website may not function normally or permit your signing in if you choose to decline acceptance of cookies.

8.Use of Web Beacons
HAND3AG may use Web beacons on this or other websites and allow third party to place Web beacons on this Website to monitor the effectiveness of promotion or other legal purposes. Web beacons are also called web crawler. It is an object that is embedded in a web page or email which allows checking by website owner or a third party on whether a user has viewed the page or email. It is usually invisible to the user as its size is generally very small (1x1 gif) and has the same colour as the web page, document or email. Web beacons are identified as HTML IMG on web pages. Users can click on the information option on the web page to find out whether Web beacons are used on the web page. Web beacons can link to personal information. For example, advertising network uses web beacons to add on personal information the web pages a person visited and based on such information to add a particular kind of advertising bars. Web beacons can also be used to independently track the number of people visiting the web site.

9.Links to third parties' websites or applications
Please note that HAND3AG provides links to third parties' websites or applications as a service to users or acknowledgement of the applications. HAND3AG is not responsible for the contents on such web pages or third-party applications or how information is collected. HAND3AG recommends you to read and understand the privacy measures of any such third parties' website or applications before you submit any information to them.

10.Children
This Website or this Application does not plan or intend to collect Data from persons under the age of 18 (“Minors”). To respect the privacy of the Minors, Minors should not provide any Data on this Website or this Application. HAND3AG asks that parents monitor their children when they surf on the web or browse on this Application.

In case of discrepancies between the English and Chinese versions, the English version shall prevail.

©2020 HAND3AG (Hong Kong) Limited